History of the competition

On this page you can find information about past competitions. Please also visit our photo and audio archive!

Sforzando 2014

Honorary President of the competition: Frédéric Lodéon

President of the competition: Aurélien Bernard
President of the jury: Julien Caron
First round: Ecole des Mines - Paris
Final: Collège des Bernardins - Paris, April 26, 2014

Prize Winners:

1st Prize

  • Robin Stephenson, piano
  • Gabriel Sulem, violin
  • Ariane Issartel, cello

2nd Prize

  • Miriam Sarah Gruhle, violin
  • Charlotte Rehfuess, violin
  • Konrad Viebahn, viola
  • Adrian-Minh Schumacher, cello

3rd Prize

  • François-Xavier Villemin, piano
  • Fanny Kassel, violin
  • Benoît Stroh, cello

Programme of the 2014 final (in French) – Extraits musicaux

Sforzando 2013

President of the competition: Benedikt Strauss
President of the jury: Linde Dietl
First round: Festival room of the Maximilianeum foundation - Munich
Final: Hochschule für Musik und Theater - Munich, January 6, 2013

Prize Winners:

1st Prize

  • David Peterhoff, violin
  • Cosima May, violin
  • Lisa Klimbacher, viola
  • Elisabeth Seitz, cello

2nd Prize

  • François-Xavier Villemin, piano
  • Fanny Kassel, violin
  • Benoît Stroh, cello

3rd Prize

  • Richard Mansky, piano
  • Daniel Malz, clarinet

Programme of the 2013 final (in German)

Sforzando 2011

President of the competition: Aurélien Bernard
President of the jury: Evan Rothstein
First round: Ecole des Mines - Paris
Final: Collège des Bernardins - Paris, April 9, 2011

Prize Winners:

1st Prize

  • Robin Stephenson, piano
  • Mathieu Barbin, cello

2nd Prize

  • Théo Flavenot, piano
  • Christophe Plantin, violin
  • Julie Klein, viola
  • Eugénie Soulet de Brugière, cello

3rd Prize

  • Felicia Graf, violin
  • Elisabeth Roth, viola
  • Ludwig Rössert, cello

Programme of the 2011 final (in French)

Sforzando 2009

President of the competition: Aurélien Bernard
President of the jury: Rémi Jacobs
First Round: Ecole des Mines - Paris
Final: Salons Boffrand de la Présidence du Sénat - Paris, April 11, 2009

Prize Winners:

1st Prize

  • Micael Lubin, clarinet
  • Flore Lavergne, clarinet
  • Théo Friconneau, bass clarinet
  • Rémy Madelénat, clarinet

2end Prize

  • Paul Pham, cello
  • Noëlla Bédoucha, piano

3rd Prize

  • Raphaëlle Gauriau, violin
  • Woo-Young Jung, piano

Programme of the 2009 final (in French)

Sforzando 2007

President of the competition: Laura Primard
President of the jury: Christopher Bayton
First Round: Ecole des Mines - Paris
Final: Salle Adyar - Paris, May 26, 2007

Prize Winners:

1st Prize

  • Etienne Espagne, violin
  • Joseph Najnudel, piano

2nd Prize

  • Samuel Hengebaert, viola
  • Pauline Perret, piano

3rd Prize

  • Joachim Bokobza, violin
  • Quentin Perdriau, violin
  • Aurélien Billot, viola
  • Tristan Fréjacques, cello

Programme of the 2007 final (in French)

Sforzando 2006

President of the competition: Aurélien Bernard
President of the jury: Sylvie Douche
First round: Ecole des Mines - Paris
Final: Salons Boffrand de la Présidence du Sénat - Paris, April 1, 2006

Prize Winners:

1st Prize

  • Amandine Mussou, violin
  • Louise de Raymond, violin
  • Pierre-Yves Plaçais, viola
  • Olivier Moulin, cello

2nd Prize

  • Anastasie Lefebvre de Rieux, flute
  • Floraine Cordier, piano

3rd Prize

  • Agathe Cagé, cello
  • Julia Cagé, piano

Programme of the 2006 final (in French)

Sforzando 2005

President of the competition: Anne-Laure Messier
President of the jury: Pascal Escande
First round: Ecole des Mines - Paris
Final: Salle Adyar - Paris, April 12, 2005

Prize Winners:

1st Prize

  • Michel Mathieu, piano
  • Raphaël Fonteneau, violin
  • Emmanuel Fuentès, viola
  • Eugénie Trémeau, cello

2nd Prize

  • Etienne Espagne, violin
  • Joseph Najnudel, piano

3rd Prize

  • Delphine Feuerstein, piano
  • Jeanne Mathieu, violin
  • Yannick Grandjean, cello

Programme of the 2005 final (in French)